Prosperity Fellowship

Prosperity Fellowship is a joint effort by the members of the Prosperity Challenge Yahoo Group. This blog is my rendition of what I do to the families.

Sunday, June 18, 2006

Round 3: The Profitts


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Round 3: The Profitts

OR


Sandra's Mid-Life Crisis


This entry marks the beginning of round 3. As we visit the Profitts in round 3, Bob has taken his two boys Michael and Craig to school, then takes off for work himself. Susan and her new rich husband Andrew play Tickle Me Elmo out in the driveway after Bob leaves. That left Sandra to her own devices to pull mischief in the nice huge victorian mansion Andrew bought for his new bride.

Sandra finds the Florid Fountian in the entry hallway of the house especially enticing. Heh. I have never seen a playable Sim do this on their own. So I check out Sandra's stats. She only has 3 nice points. No wonder she went around beating everyone up in round one. I decided this was gonna be a Sandra Round.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

It's hard to believe Sandra and Susan are sisters, and that Sandra is a Family Sim at that. Susan is always dutiful to the kids and to the family, and with Sandra, it is always "Hey Yo! Let's fight! You wanna peice of ME?" Heh.

Now, her LTW is to marry off 6 kids. Erm, excuse me, but you are a mean old lady. What man out there will support you and 6 kids??? You are too damn ornerey to be the female head of household let alone nurture six young minds to be productive individuls in Fellowship.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Well, lookey here. Recently widowed Benjamin Schurzenjager comes to mind. Perhaps he is too blind with grief having
just lost his wifey Hilda last round to notice Sandra's demeanor. Hilda was pretty mean too. Didn't have a nurturing bone in her body. Maybe good 'ol Ben is just a glutton for punishment. Turns out Sandra and Ben have a two bolt attraction.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

That's when Sandra comes up with a big plan. Yeah. Hey, she can stay young forever with this stuff. She keeps it stashed on the roof. Well, she let Susan have a drink.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

See all this? Most of this came out of Andrew's (Mr. Big) pockets. The bust sculpture came out of Sandra's. She bought that at Howie Busto's store. Erm, the store belongs to his wife Contessa Brittany now...
Howie is gone. *tear*. The poker table came from Corky Corcoran's store. Sandra deftly slid all these things into her backpack. Yep, it all fit, every last item, including the hot tub.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

In the mean time, Fortune Sim Michael has made it to the top of his teen career in the medical field. He is an EMT and has earned that nice little scholarship for teen with jobs. Michael is happy to work and earn skills. He was made to be a Fortune Sim.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Craig the Romance Sim leaves for University... *sigh* another one to put through. He has a crush on Temperance Kirkendall, whom he's never met. He dreams and talks about her constantly. But, because he is a Romance Sim, Craig will not get married unless something really spectacular happens in Uni to change my mind. Yep, he is leaving for Uni in his pj's.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

This can only mean that somebody in the Profitt house has made a phone call. Who, oh who could have done this??? Let's review. Susan's LTW is to have six grandchildren. Hm. Nope. Bob is a Romance Sim and really is happy raising his three boys Charles, Craig and Michael. Oh yeah, he is happy to let Holden Todd-Corcoran raise the two girls he
fathered with Corky. Can't be him. Andrew? Highly unlikely. That leaves the Mean Old Lady.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Sandra is trying to convince Benjamin that she would make a good mother, and to prove it, she became one. Just like that. If you recall, Benjamin wants a child so badly he stargazes every night hoping to get abducted like Craig Benson-Jenkins. Here she is calling for another child, with Benjamin's hardy approval.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

In the meantime, others in the Profitt house are having a hard time. Who does this mammal belong to? Andrew. Well, didn't mean for that to happen. That is -1 points for the Fellowship Prosperity Scorecard. I dont' wanna let him have lots of aspiration because I don't want him to live a long and fruitful life. I will try to make sure he is red when he grows up to elder. Yeah.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Here is number two. I just love it when the game chooses some of the custom hairs to make characters. :)


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Hey, looks like Benjamin was easily convinced. He will soon start life with wifey number two.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Hey looks like Bob is getting in on the takin' care of kids thang. Oh and looky, he is wearing a coach's uniform in the Atheltic Career field. Yay for you Bob! He is moving right along getting plenty of woo-hoo from Beulah Norwood to keep in plat so he can study and move up. Not a Hall of Famer yet, that will come next round.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Ah. Looks like Angel might have an inside scoop on what her new adoptive mother is really like. Meet adopted child number three. As soon as she got out of the Social Worker's car, she was tellin' me she already knew. Hm. With a name like Angel, I wonder if she has an inside line on info, if you know what I mean. I think we should keep a special eye on Angel.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Late Sunday night came, and Sandra and her tickets to riches, er, I mean adopted kids, *cough* moved out of the Profitt house. See there, Angel is heading up the line to pile into the waiting taxi. She knows they are moving in with nice Mr. Benjamin and her new soon-to-be step cousin Heidi.

That is where we leave the Profitts for round 3. Also in this round, Andrew lost his job as a Professional Party Guest because he refused to go streaking at a party for an important client. So this was good a time as any to start him on his LTW of becoming Chief of Staff. He is currently a General Practioner. Bob is a Coach in the Athletic career field. Sandra quit her job as a paintball attendant in the elder military job line to woo Benjamin. Susan took one shot of elixir to keep her alive long enough to realize her LTW of 6 grand children want when Bob gets Corky pregnant again this round. Now off to
Prosperity Falls for a few lots. See you there!


POINTS this round: 3 new Sims - Sullivan, Sierra, and Angel = 3 points. -1 point for Social Bunny visit equals a net of 2 points.



Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

University



Heh. The first thing I noticed whilst I was so carefully placing the Fellowship Teens into dorms and houses at Académie La Tour, is that Bruce Norwood didn't have a face in the Student Preview screen. See that little blue dot where his head was supposed to be? Did this mean he didn't have any brains? Who knows. My next thought was to see if he continued life as the Invisible Man at Uni. I immediatly began thinking of all kinds of storylines to go with this. I was sorta hopin'.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

OK here he is getting out of the taxi. Still no head. I thought YESS!!! But then.. *sigh* when he transformed to YA he got his head back. :( That was about the biggest peice of drama at Uni for the Fellowship kids. Anyhow my intentions was to put 14 kids striaght through 4 years of Uni, but I just couldn't do it. I had just finished up putting 23 kids through a year of Uni in
Prosperity Falls, and I was in no mood to play excessive Uni. So I only did a year here for the Fellowship YA's.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Arlight, the first house on the Uni playlist is Hans Schurzenjager and James Jenkins. Hans is a Knowlege Sim, and never really struck me as getting excited about anything, kinda like Marshall Upton. Oh wait a minute, the two are best friends. That's right. Anyway, after much consternation and gnashing of teeth, I decided to hook Hans and Amethyst Rosada together. They had had a small run in back in the hood and really didn't get along very well. But they ended up having one bolt. They can work with that. Looks like Hans took fashion tips from
Howie in the pink tux department.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Han's roomate is James Jenkins. I have decided that James and Ryan Potts are not going to get married just because they are Romance Sims and Fellowship is starting out quite heavily populated to begien with. The only way they will have kids is if they happen to get abducted. I can see that happening for James bein' that his step grand daddy Craig has been
abducted twice...James is gonna go live back at the Jenkins homestead when he graduates. Here you see him hitting up the Romance Sim from OFB. It is escaping me right now what her last nime is. She and James had never met before, he just saw her in the park and asked for a date, and she agreed. Those two are such floosies.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Next is the home of double Pop Sims Hedwig Busto and Charles Profitt. I was worried about Charles back in the hood. He acted like a bumbling nerd...a Knowledge Sim wanna be, but under Hedwig's tutealege, he is comin' around to the Popular way of life. Hedwig was the first one in Uni of the Fellowship YA's to be abducted into the Secret Society, and the first one to obtain Big Sim On Campus! Yay for Hedwig! Charles was so grateful to the gentically challenged Hedwig, he gave her an engagement ring. It wouldn't surprise me if she also founded the Greek House.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

The Rosada Sisters Aquamarine and Amethyst holed up in the five room dorm along with Miles Upton. Miles and Aqua have two bolts. How sweet. I did give Aquamarine a very nice make over, but alas, no pictures. Uni was a blur for me. I had to fight to stay awake.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

And again, Hans Schurzenjager asking Amethyst to marry him. You can get a better look at Han's face in this pic. Yay to the creator of Hans. He is looking more and more like Johnny Depp every day. I definetly want his genes spread around.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Oh and take note of this girl. She is a Downtownie that was turned into a Vampire when Aqua, Amethyst and Miles went downtown to buy new gowns for the girls. I didn't see the Grand Vampire come on the lot, nor did I see him bite this townie. It was such fun though discovering her.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Ah. As soon as I opened the next lot, Esmond Kirkendall had a want to become a Vampire, and to talk to Brittany. Well, okay. She was a customer of his back at his home poker venue before her Vampire days. He got busy and called her up continually every day until finally one day she agreed to come over and spend time with him. Esmond tells Brittany all about the Aliens that
abducted Craig Benson-Jenkins.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Woo-Hoo! Dancin' In The Street! Brittany agreed to a home date with Esmond. I am likin' this couple more and more all the time.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Esmond never got a chance for romance, dating and kissing back in the hood because of raising his siblings Temperance Jacquan and Darcy. Yep, he is just getting his first kiss as a YA. Thanks Brittany! Erm, when Vampires kiss do the teeth poke your lips???


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

These two go on a downtown date to where else but the Crypt-O-Night Club, Brittany's favorite hangout. This is where they finally fell in love after taking a quick spin on the Dance-O-Sphere. They have two bolts. She started showing wants there to bite Esmond, but she never took the initiative. I was sorta hopin' for it.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Esmond congratulates Brittany on becoming a Vampire. :) "Oh honey, you are so gorgeous as a Vampire, can you make me one too? Huh? Please?" Somehow I see that in his future.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

And here his love is just pouring out for his Vampire girlfriend. Oh well, maybe the bite will come next Uni round.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

We all know who the chick is, The Diva. That is, the one in the black dress. Ryan Potts met her as a teen and they became very good friends. As soon as he became a YA, she called him on the phone the first day whining about the fact it had been so long since she had heard from him. He finally agreed to meet her in the park for a quick date. She wanted to have her picture taken with him and everything. Well, Crumplebottom had a thing or two to say about that, Diva got beaten twice with the pocketbook. I reckon Ryan was worth it because she keeps calling him. They have had several dream dates, and she has yet to leave him a present.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Ryan, your sugar momma will write you a love letter, but she really needs to SHOW THE YOU MONEY...where is the presents??? Smelly letters don't mean a thang.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Oh looky here. Brandi "The Ice Princess" Jenkins is hugging a male with much intensity. Aww...there is adoration in her eyes. Who has finally caught her attention?? Who is loving her straight through her snooty attitude????


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Ah. It's none other than Bruce "Faceless" Norwood. He met her right at the end of the
Norwood round back in the hood after I had groomed him to marry off to Meadow Thayer. Well, the meeting didn't really surprise me, Brandi had been showing up at every lot where there were eligible teen males to pick from. I couldn't help but notice they had two bolts goin' on..whereas Bruce only had one with Meadow. Yep, Bruce got a make over. After losing the hat and growing a beard, they became a three bolt couple after Brandi drank her Re-Nu-You-Porta-Chug.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

It was inevitable. Yeah. Guido Roma is their roomate...I know..no picture. Like I said, I nearly slept through this round of Uni. I was frothing at the mouth to get back to a hood. Any hood.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Of course, Donatella Roma and Risto Cooprider shacked up together, and got engaged. The dream couple of Fellowship I. :) It seems these two are party animals in disguise, they constantly wanna party. What fun!

Apparently the matchmaker isn't exempt from the attentions of the Grand Vampire. The same night Brittany Jayaplan got bitten so did the date lady. Look at her getting bitten! :)


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting



POINTS this round = All YA's got into SS = 25 points.

Sunday, June 04, 2006

Round 2: The Coopriders



Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Round 2: The Coopriders


In round one, the Celeste Cooprider married Mr. Big, Scott Ebaldi, which brought her family out of poverty. She managed to get a job in her chosen career field of law enforcement. Scott built the Cooriders a beautiful victorian mansion. Layce Cooprider got an elder's job in Science and reached the top of her career. Siba opted to stay home and take care of the family. Cristian, Celeste and Scott's son was born.

This round opens with Layce wishing she could turn Howie Busto into a zombie. He died on the Donatella Roma lot for no reason at all. I don't think there will be any zombies in Fellowship.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Celeste and Jenn Yessam work at the same precinct. She had called Jenn to come over for some shop talk. Just as Jenn walked up to the house. Miles Upton comes along and steals the Cooprider newspaper. ??? Then I remember Celeste had come along and yelled at him for peeking at her through the telescope. :) Come on Jenn...ya gonna arrest him?

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Scott finally quit his job as a Professional Party Guest and started working toward his LTW of becoming Chief of Staff. He looks good in his uniform.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Ah, here we go. When we were at the Upton house this round, my photographer's camera had broke and didn't get any pictures of Marshall and Marisa's child, Ocean. She came home on the bus with Kricket. Here she is. :)

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Awwww...Siba does a wonderful job with Cristian. She is the first one to run to the crib whenever he makes a noise.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Ah...Cristian as a toddler. Scott takes a little time out to play with him.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


And here he is as a child. Gosh. he looks alot like his older brother Risto.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


His birthday wasn't the only one. Kricket grew up to be a very becoming young woman. She rolled Fortune with a want to become a Professional Party Guest. Yeah right. She won't expand the Cooprider fortune with that job. Once she gets it...that's it. She goes on to the higher paying Uni jobs.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Ah. The Cooprider teens studying.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Well, all that studying deserved a trip to town. Scott took his step children for a day at the spa for some social fun and to buy telephones. Looks like Scott agrees with the choice Michaell is making here.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Whilst at the spa, Michaell calls Maxwell Norwood for a date. Yup, these two have two bolts. Looks like a match made in heaven! Being that they both have career related IW's, there will be no multiple lovers for these two.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Back at the homestead, we peek in on Layce having sexy dreams about her boyfriends' wife. lolol

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Jacquan Kirkendall comes by the house, and Kricket runs out to talk to him. Jacquan is a Family Sim. These two are having a really great conversation until...

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Kricket tells Jacquan about her experience at the Yessam house. How
Mama J died right in the middle of a kiss, and how she saw the whole thing happen in the front yard with Grim and everything.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


How could Jacquan follow up a story about death and the Grim Reaper? Why, by talking about Aliens of course. I wonder if he knows the Jekinses?

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Woah! Look at Donetalla Roma! She is leaving Risto a present. A telescope. They already have one at the Coopriders; but I guess you can never have too many. Donatella and Risto had several dream dates during this round.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Here is a coupla pics from the last dream date the two had. They went to the bowling alley where they bowled a couple of games, then decided to toast to the future. To Us! They said. They are looking forward to College and starting a life together. Good luck to them.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Ahhh....good-bye My Lovely...until we meet again in the halls of greater learning....

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


The last present Donatella left Risto. It went in his backpack to take to Uni along with the kareoke machine she left him last week.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


And that is were we leave the Coopriders for this round. Celeste advanced to Desk Sargent in the Law Enforcement field, and Scott advanced to Nurse in the Medical field. Until next time. Now I am off to play a Uni round at
Prosperity Falls. See you over there!



POINTS this round = NONE