Prosperity Fellowship

Prosperity Fellowship is a joint effort by the members of the Prosperity Challenge Yahoo Group. This blog is my rendition of what I do to the families.

Sunday, April 30, 2006

Round 1: The Coopriders


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Title: Round 1: The Coopriders



YAY! I finally reached the family I made for Fellowship. Yep, they came last on the list when I did the draw. Heh. I followed the same path for Celeste that I had other families in the hood, and she put out a poker table to make some money. However, I had made such a big house for her, it seemed like as soon as money was made it was spent right back out. Anyway...I realized with Layce only working an elder's job in science, and Celeste struggling in the law enforcement job money was going to have to come into the family, and quick. Off to town for Celeste to find a husband.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Why looky here. Celeste meets Mr. Big her first time out...at the Spa place. She had to go there to get a shower as she had to sell her bathtub that day, and she stunk pretty good. Apparently listening to stories about scary Aliens was OK with Scott. He thought she was pretty funny.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

The relationship took only three days to bloom. Celeste and Scott had zero bolts, but I figured I could keep them in love for money. Yes Celeste, it is always a big plus when you show up for a date in your negligé. Things are gonna pretty much go your way. Celeste asked Scott to marry her at the Love Maze place after a woo-hoo in the photobooth, and a lunch of hotdogs. (Erm...was that the lullaby she heard after she came out of the photobooth???) It worked. Scott said he would take care of her and her brood.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Saturday was the day of the big wedding. Yep, I passed up putting Kricket's grow up picture here from Wednesday. We all know what she looks like, and besides I am embarrassed at the ugly house I had the Coopriders in. *sigh*. So you don't get to see any pics of that.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

OK here is the reason I didn't get my updates announced on Sunday morning like usual. I spent all day long building the Coopriders a beautiful victorian mansion with Scott's money. Yep. $70,000 simoleons will build a house, now. That is for sure. Scott seems to be comfortable in his new house with his inherited family. Way to go Scott!

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Risto got all excited and invited his steady Donatella over to see the new place. Don't they look cute singing together with the kareoke machine that was in Scott's backpack? Risto also took it upon himself to invite the headmaster over, and all the kids got in, natch.

Donatella got so excited with the excellent date she had with Risto, she left a kareoke machine. Risto put that in his backpack to take to Uni. In the meantime, Scott made $20,000 simoleons streaking at a party. Go Scott!

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Here is Michaell's grow up pic to teen. She rolled Romance. *sigh* Her LTW is to become a Criminal Mastermind. HUH???? Oh well, that is better than 20 Lovers or something like that. It will be interesting to see if that changes before she goes to Uni.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Ok, I usually quit playing on Monday morning between 7 and 8. But I couldn't wait until a month from now to see Celeste and Scott's baby. I played right up until it was born. Erm....Risto...your mom is kinda busy right now to comment on your A report card.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Cristian Coooprider, a boy. What a cutie! This is where we leave the Coopriders.

POINTS this round: 2 new Sims, Scott and Cristian = 2 points. Until next time!

10 Comments:

Blogger QueenofSimtopia said...

Cristian is adorable!!

7:38 PM  
Blogger PRMami said...

Awww Christian is a cute one and hey guess not everyone marries for chremistry at least getting Mr. Big helped out in a big way good for you. :)

8:12 PM  
Blogger Alexis said...

Cute, cute baby! Celeste had cheesecake twins in my 'hood. Her hubby had black hair, but both babies ended up with red...is that in the Cooprider DNA? Maybe the guy she married dyes his hair?

10:56 PM  
Blogger Claire said...

Aww for Cristian. Celeste will be having more kids in my game in the next round. I'm sure she had a lullaby with Channing...

The big victorian house is really nice too.

(btw Kricket is currently my favourite sim in the neighbourhood - I have no idea why, especially since I don't know her aspiration. Just thought I'd tell you that lol)

1:56 AM  
Blogger ASimWen said...

Hi Alexis...naw..the red hair came from the guy she married. If you look at Risto, Michaell and Kricket, you see brown hair. All the Cooprider kids carry Celeste's blond as recessive. Their dad had brown hair. (They also carry another interesting gene....you can't see...).

5:25 AM  
Blogger PRMami said...

Awww what a tease!
What happens if we never see that other interesting gene - dare I say I may be the green skin tone? Now I really want to know :)

7:59 AM  
Blogger Bubbs said...

Love the update! Wow - you got Celeste to marry Mr Big? WTG! He will be greatly appreciated with her kids.

12:53 PM  
Blogger Rachel said...

Great updats as always!

2:24 PM  
Blogger Layla Sims said...

I just got finished reading all of Round 1. Love it so far! It also exhausts me though, seeing what I'm going to go through with the Prosperity Neighborhood that I made with 17 families to start. Oy! :oD

6:39 AM  
Blogger ASimWen said...

Good luck Layla!

7:27 AM  

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home